Awarded Grants

ECPSF Grants and Scholarships

The Eau Claire Public Schools Foundation awards grants to schools for  programs that provide our students with value-added learning opportunities, to fulfill their greatest needs, and for teachers professional development.

 

2018-19 Grants Awarded:

  • Biotechnology Field Trip to UW-River Falls, Memorial High School
  • Jeanne Richie Learning Center After School Programming, Longfellow Elementary School
  • E2 Tea Company Entrepreneurship Program, Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School
  • Youth Frontiers Kindness Retreat, 4th Grade, Meadowview Elementary School
  • After School Art Program, Northwoods Elementary School
  • Govin’s Farm Field Trip, Kindergarten, Putnam Heights Elementary School
  • Eau Claire Children’s Theatre “The Giver” Field Trip, 7th Grade, Northstar Middle School
  • Fitness Friday Visiting Yoga Instructor, DeLong Middle School
  • Guthrie Theatre “A Christmas Carol” Field Trip, 8th Grade, Northstar Middle School
  • Minneapolis Institute of Art Field Trip, 5th Grade, Flynn Elementary School
  • Hands of Peace Collaboration with Bared Feet, Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School
  • Family Conversation Language Kits, Putnam Heights Elementary School
  • Makers Space Expansion, McKinley Charter School
  • Board Game Club After School Club Supplies, Northstar Middle School
  • Before and After School STEM Kits, Robbins Elementary School
  • Orchestra Instruments – New Cellos, Northstar Middle School

2017-18 Grants Awarded:

  • Singing Eagles Extra Curricular Choir, Northwoods Elementary School
  • Convert Old Band Practice Room to Recording Studio, North High School
  • Special Education Sensory Light Table, Putnam Heights Elementary School
  • Knight’s Faire Native American Pow Wow; DeLong Middle School
  • Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Music Concert Series with Justin Vernon Student Leadership Field Trip, Memorial High School
  • CLC After School Program, Longfellow Elementary School
  • Mini Makers Space, McKinley Charter School
  • Eau Claire Children’s Theatre “Charlotte’s Web” Field Trip, 1st Grade, Manz Elementary School
  • Eau Claire Children’s Theatre “Pinocchio” Field Trip, 4th Grade, Meadowview Elementary School
  • Eau Claire Children’s Theatre “Boxcar Children” Field Trip, 7th Grade, Northstar Middle School
  • German Band Workshop and Concert, German language classes, Memorial High School
  • Minneapolis Institute of Art Field Trip, 4th Grade, Flynn Elementary School
  • Mabel Tainter Theatre “Charlie Brown Christmas” Drama Club Field Trip, Sam Davey Elementary School
  • Author and Illustrator Visit, Manz Elementary School
  • Eco Warriors Prairie Creation, Memorial High School
  • Como Zoo and Minnesota Orchestra Field Trip, 3rd Grade, Sam Davey Elementary School
  • Paper Mill and Newspaper Field Trip, Kindergarten, Sam Davey Elementary School
  • Feed My People Food Bank Field Trip, 3rd Grade, Lakeshore Elementary School
  • Student Ambassadors Club and School Store Creation, McKinley Charter School
  • Odyssey of the Mind Finals Competition, multiple elementary schools

2016-17 Grants Awarded:

  • Circle of Friends Special Education Integrated Mentoring Group, North High School
  • New Music Stands for Band, North High School
  • Foreign Language Novels, South Middle School and DeLong Middle School
  • Dig It Student Garden, McKinley Charter School
  • Hoola Hoop Weave Cushion Art Supplies, Robbins Elementary School
  • Cooking with Crockpots Program, Prairie Ridge Early Learning
  • Native Peoples of Wisconsin Teaching Guide, Roosevelt Elementary School
  • STEM Makers Space Club, Northstar Middle School
  • Foreign Language Children’s Books for at home reading with ELL families, Putnam Heights Elementary School
  • LEGOs for Research, Sherman Elementary School
  • Mountain Bike After School Club, South Middle School
  • Student Foodservice Expo Milwaukee Field Trip, Memorial High School
  • Guthrie Theatre “A Christmas Carol” Field Trip, 8th Grade, Northstar Middle School
  • Holocaust History Research Field Trip to Madison, South Middle School
  • Govin’s Farm Field Trip, 1st Grade, Manz Elementary School
  • Family Consumer Science Field Trip to Menomonie Conference, DeLong Middle School
  • Wisconsin State Capitol History Field Trip, Manz Elementary School
  • Eau Claire Children’s Theatre “Freak the Mighty” Field Trip, Northstar Middle School
  • Como Zoo and Minnesota Orchestra Field Trip, Sam Davey Elementary School

2015-16 Grants Awarded:

  • Lunchtime Literacy Book Club, Susan Huston, DeLong Middle School
  • New Adaptive Music Instruments, Linda Johnson, Memorial and North High Schools and DeLong Middle School
  • Parent Video Literacy Resources, Heidi Nuemann-Kneeland, Meadowview Elementary School
  • Calming Room Program, Kevin Mahoney, McKinley Charter School
  • Macy’s Great American Band Thanksgiving Day Parade Performance Field Trip, Eric Dasher, Memorial High School
  • Join Hands Day at Camp Manitou Transportation, DeAnna Slaggie, Northstar Middle School
  • Guthrie Theatre 8th grade Christmas Carol Field Trip, Julie Bollinger and Becky Van Es, Northstar Middle School

Guthrie1

  • Suicide and Self-Injury Training for Student Services Employees, Angela Axelrod, Manz Elementary School and South Middle School
  • Eau Claire Children’s Theatre 6th Grade Number the Stars Performance Field Trip, Tim Camlek, Northstar Middle School
  • Enriched English Theatre Chanhassen Dinner Theatre Field Trip, Zachary Schultz, North High School
  • New Board Game Club, Mary Rettke, Northstar Middle School
  • Classroom Environment Experiment, Ruth Bowe, South Middle School
  • Kindergarten Shared Reading Materials, Amanda Minor, Sherman Elementary
  • New Band Instruments, Theresa Soules, North High School

 

 

Eau Claire Public Schools Foundation annually accepts grant applications from Eau Claire Area School District faculty and staff from May 1 through September 30. Visit our Apply For Grant page for more details.